Five easy steps to getting your student visa

 

If you are planning to attend a U.S. university, you will need a student visa. To do so, follow these simple steps:

  1. Apply to the universities you are interested in attending.
  2. Once you have chosen which university to attend, you will need to pay something called a SEVIS I-901 fee (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System).
  3. Once you pay, the university will send you an I-20 form.
  4. Complete a student visa application and send to in along with the application fee. The process varies depending where you are applying. consult the instructions available on the embassy or consulate website where you intend to apply.
  5. Schedule your visa interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in the country where you live. You will be asked questions about your plans of study, financial status, and plans after graduate. Be sure to bring all necessary documents, including your passport. Check with your local consulate about which documents are required based on the type of student visa you are applying for.

Your student visa can be issued to you up to 120 days before you begin classes. However you are usually not allowed to enter the U.S. until 30 days prior to the start of classes.

For more advice, join us for one of our International Student Day Virtual College Fairs or visit https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student.html.